Bug 522279
Summary: | text mode consoles don't work with KMS on R200 using the testday-20090909-x86_64 ISO | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Nicholas Miell <nmiell> | ||||||||||||||
Component: | xorg-x11-drv-ati | Assignee: | X/OpenGL Maintenance List <xgl-maint> | ||||||||||||||
Status: | CLOSED RAWHIDE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||||||||||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||||||||||||
Priority: | low | ||||||||||||||||
Version: | rawhide | CC: | awilliam, jglisse, mcepl, mcepl, xgl-maint | ||||||||||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||||||||||
Hardware: | All | ||||||||||||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||||||||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||||||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||||||||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||||||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||||||||||
Last Closed: | 2009-11-12 08:06:07 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||||||||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||||||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||||||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||||||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||||||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||||||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Nicholas Miell
2009-09-09 23:56:36 UTC
Created attachment 360373 [details]
Xorg.0.log with KMS
Created attachment 360374 [details]
dmesg (with KMS, drm.debug=1)
Created attachment 360375 [details]
Xorg.0.log (with KMS, drm.debug=1)
Created attachment 360376 [details]
/var/log/messages (with KMS, drm.debug=1)
Created attachment 360377 [details]
Xorg.0.log (with nomodeset)
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions). Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you. If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you. [This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.] It works here with all the lastest component. I am closing this bug if you still have the issue with recent kernel like -127 then reopen the bug. |