Bug 53758
Summary: | Linux Error: eepro100: cmd_wait for(0xffffff80) timedout with(0xffffff80)! | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Retired] Red Hat Linux | Reporter: | David S. Brown <dsbrown> |
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Arjan van de Ven <arjanv> |
Status: | CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE | QA Contact: | Brock Organ <borgan> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 6.2 | CC: | alan |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i386 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2004-09-30 15:39:10 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
David S. Brown
2001-09-17 21:17:02 UTC
2.2.19 also has a "e100" driver, for the same cards. Could you try this driver instead ? (see /etc/modules.conf or /etc/conf.modules for where to change the driver used) I have made the suggested change and will test for another 48 hours. --dsbrown Tested under e100 module. I no longer see: eepro100: cmd_wait for(0xffffff80) timedout with(0xffffff80)! At least at this point, 48 hours later. But I still see: kernel: nfs: task 291659 can't get a request slot I also got a very nasty: Stuck on TLB IPI wait (CPU#3) followed by a non-responsive termial, I had to power-off reset. (those may be ones in the error message I can't read my writing) So, does this mean RedHat thinks it has Four(4) processors on my Two(2) processor box? I suspect a kernel problem? A lot of the similar errors I've read on Bugzilla mention a context switch problem. Stuck on TLB IPI wait (CPU#3) that is the internal count of the CPU, basically bioses number CPU's but only number 0 is needed, the rest is "free form"... The message is often a hardware problem; passing "noapic" on the kernel commandline (eg lilo prompt) seems to often work around it. Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem persists. The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/ |