This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours

Bug 544633

Summary: Desktop recycle bin does not work when user home dir is not as default.
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Reporter: agg
Component: nautilusAssignee: Alexander Larsson <alexl>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: desktop-bugs <desktop-bugs>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 5.4CC: tbzatek
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: SubBug
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-01 08:05:43 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description agg 2009-12-05 14:57:31 EST
Description of problem: Desktop recycle bin does not work.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): RHEL 5.4


How reproducible: When user's home is on a other partition than default, or is a partition mounted under his username, and he deletes via GUI (gnome) some file or dir, the object is moved to his ~/.Trash dir but never showsup in the GUI trash bin and so cannot be deleted via GUI.
Comment 1 wes hayutin 2010-02-16 11:52:33 EST
Temporarily adding the keyword "SubBug" so we can be sure we have accounted for all the bugs.

keyword:
new = Tracking + FutureFeature + SubBug
Comment 2 wes hayutin 2010-02-16 11:58:16 EST
making sure we're not missing any bugs in rhq_triage
Comment 3 Corey Welton 2010-09-30 14:05:59 EDT
This definitely not RHQ, but RHEL.  Changing product in bz and making a best guess as to the correct component...
Comment 4 Tomáš Bžatek 2013-07-01 08:05:43 EDT
I believe this is the same bug as seen in bug 905048. I'm going to close this bugreport, feel free to reopen is it's not fixed in the gnome-vfs2-2.16.2-12.el5 release.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 905048 ***