Bug 544727

Summary: collectd restart not working for all cases
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Florian La Roche <florian.laroche>
Component: collectdAssignee: Richard W.M. Jones <rjones>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: apevec, apevec, berrange, rjones, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:39:39 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Florian La Roche 2009-12-06 03:07:31 EST
Description of problem:
Updating the collectd server will not work for all cases:

Nov  9 22:33:53 http yum: Updated: collectd-apache-4.8.1-1.el5.laroche.01.i386
Nov  9 22:33:54 http collectd[1085]: Exiting normally.
Nov  9 22:33:54 http collectd[1085]: collectd: Stopping 5 read threads.
Nov  9 22:33:54 http collectd[1085]: rrdtool plugin: Shutting down the queue thread. This may take a while.
Nov  9 22:33:59 http collectd[6893]: Initialization complete, entering read-loop.
Nov  9 22:33:59 http collectd[6893]: unixsock plugin: bind failed: Address already in use

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 09:28:54 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:10:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:39:39 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 4 Alan Pevec 2011-11-28 18:55:47 EST
Yeah, condrestart implemented as stop && start where stop does killproc is not reliable.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 754460 ***