Bug 544935

Summary: Everytime machine have to restart twice or trice to making boot
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Runwalsoft <m_runwal>
Component: udevAssignee: Harald Hoyer <harald>
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: urgent Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: harald
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Fedora 12 with latest update
Last Closed: 2009-12-23 07:07:24 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
Boot Log file none

Description Runwalsoft 2009-12-06 23:24:57 EST
Description of problem:
Sorry for unable to provide the boot.log file as its not created. My Problem is that I am using Compaq Presario v6000 laptop. F11 was bootting properly. F12 having some botting problem. Everytime when I start machine it gives me following errors.
-----
starting udev: udev_work[349] '/sbin/modprobe_b pci:'xxxxxxxxxx03i00' unexpected exit with status 0x000b

**** glibc detected **** (bin/bash: malloc(); memory corruption (fast) 0x0927e0e0

-----
Some time I get different message
-----
-udevd[344]:worker[359] unexpectedly return with status 0x000b
udevd[344]:worker[359] failed while handling '/devices/virtual/tty/tty6'

------
Then I forcefully switch off computer. and again start i get udev crash error then again I have to forcefully switch off. and again start then everything working smoothly like nothing happens previously. and boot.log shows normal operation.

Once machine is started and if I restart then I don't get error. This is generally happens only when I switch off machine and wait for more than 15 minutes. and started I got above error.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
I don't know which version you want. If you provide me some commands to run then I can able to message you versions.

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Switch of machine for more than 15 minutes. and start it.
2. You will see one of about error. and forcefully boot then we again see different error message.
3.
  
Actual results:
udev : suppose to work normally without problem. 

Expected results:
udev started         [OK]

Additional info:
I am really irritated with this error. so hard to bare long days for patch.
Comment 1 Runwalsoft 2009-12-07 04:03:42 EST
This is another set of error when machine is started.
----------------
init: prefdm main process(815) terminated with status 1
init:prefdm main process ended respawning
init: prefdm main process(851) terminated with status 1
init:prefdm main process ended respawning
init: prefdm main process(882) terminated with status 1
init:prefdm main process ended respawning
init: prefdm main process(913) terminated with status 1
init:prefdm main process ended respawning
init: prefdm main process(944) killed by SEGV Signal
init:prefdm main process ended respawning
init: prefdm main process(975) killed by ILL Signal
init:prefdm main process ended respawning
init: prefdm main process(1006) terminated with status 1
init:prefdm main process ended respawning
init: prefdm main process(1037) terminated with status 1
init:prefdm main process ended respawning
init: prefdm main process(1088) terminated with status 1
init:prefdm main process ended respawning
init: prefdm main process(1099) terminated with status 1
init: prefdm respawning too fast, stopped.

------
When this error occur Esc doesn't shows status of services as generally we most of the time do at the time of plymouth.
Comment 2 Runwalsoft 2009-12-23 05:21:31 EST
This is additional error coming occured. Please see attachment.
Comment 3 Runwalsoft 2009-12-23 05:23:31 EST
Created attachment 380004 [details]
Boot Log file
Comment 4 Harald Hoyer 2009-12-23 07:07:24 EST
seems like your computer is broken in some way... harddisk or memory...
Comment 5 Runwalsoft 2009-12-23 08:15:50 EST
Please will you assist with some set of command so that I can able to check it. but one thing is sure that I have used fedora 10 for 1 month then fedora 11 for 2 weeks and when upgraded to fedora 12 then from the first day I am facing this error. I am still 80% sure that its software problem.

Because this machine is quite newer. I have taken just 1.5 years before. and used like a my bank account :). is their any way to check memory or harddisk ? as I have removed dvd from this laptop. 

I thought says that if my machine(memory) is corrupted then after 3rd boot machine have to crashed. but that's not happenning. so its not corruption problem.

Tomorrow I will take mobile video so that you will understand how hard for me to face this problem. 

Thanks for your response.
Comment 6 Runwalsoft 2009-12-23 08:16:46 EST
I mean to say F10 working smoothly , F11 working smoothly and F12 problem started so I have reported.