Bug 546034

Summary: Assertion failure in cs_gem_write_reloc inside radeon_cs_write_reloc running /usr/bin/elisa
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: John Bouras <jlbouras>
Component: elisaAssignee: Matthias Saou <matthias>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: matthias
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1193a7390c372b8bf6d34633ba9c6b5ff58f43b0
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 20:53:48 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description John Bouras 2009-12-09 15:41:30 EST
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

Comment: I don't know what I was doing when this occured 'cause abrt didn't pop up on me. Hope the trace helps.
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/elisa
component: python
executable: /usr/bin/python
kernel: 2.6.31.6-145.fc12.i686.PAE
package: python-2.6.2-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 6
Comment 1 John Bouras 2009-12-09 15:41:33 EST
Created attachment 377297 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Dave Malcolm 2009-12-09 19:17:44 EST
Thank you for reporting this bug.

How reproducible is this problem?  If you run the program from a terminal, is an error message printed?

What version of elisa do you have installed?

Looking at the backtrace, it looks like an assertion failed inside frame 3 of thread #1 inside cs_gem_write_reloc - possibly an issue with Radeon drivers?

Reassigning component from "python" to "elisa" for now
Comment 3 Dave Malcolm 2009-12-11 15:46:39 EST
*** Bug 546647 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 John Bouras 2010-01-08 12:00:29 EST
Dave, Sorry I had not gotten back to your request 'til now. I ran Elisa in terminal, and ABRT created this new error.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=553688
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-02-24 12:22:29 EST
*** Bug 553688 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 John Bouras 2010-03-22 12:51:11 EDT
Please accept my apologies. I cannot participate in this bug any longer. The linux box I was having this trouble in has died, and I have moved on to another. Thanks.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 23:46:56 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 20:53:48 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.