Bug 56376
Summary: | kickstart installations are (sometimes) not longer unattended | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Retired] Red Hat Linux | Reporter: | Holger Schurig <h.schurig> |
Component: | anaconda | Assignee: | Brent Fox <bfox> |
Status: | CLOSED WORKSFORME | QA Contact: | Brock Organ <borgan> |
Severity: | low | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 7.2 | ||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i386 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2001-11-21 09:50:19 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Holger Schurig
2001-11-16 14:49:49 UTC
Actually, we test kickstart more than any other installation method. We have an automated test suite that spits out all kinds of kickstart files for our test bed machines to install, and they sit there and install around the clock. I was able to do an NFS kickstart install using the file you used, and I only changed the IP address and the name of the NFS server. What driver does your network card use? My best guess is that the driver it needs has been moved to the drvnet.img disk, and the installer is getting confused when it tries to do an NFS install with no network. The driver is eepro100 Ok, sorry, I actually reported more bugs in one message, I shouldn't have done this. Consider the bug on "it looks like the kickstart file has not been processed at all" closed. In the SYSCONFIG.CFG file I forgot the trailing '/'. The ks= entry ends in '.../mundn'. So I guess that kickstart was looking for such a file and not finding it (there was only such a directory there). Maybe an error msg would have been better. I changed this to '.../mundn/ks.cfg' and it worked. However, the other error with ks=floppy and the strange questions still apply. If you just say 'linux ks=floppy', then anaconda looks for a file called 'ks.cfg' on the root of the floppy. I don't really understand what the problem is now that anaconda seems to be processing the kickstart file properly. Please reopen this bug report if you are still seeing problems. Thanks for your report. |