Bug 566670
Summary: | Bluetooth loses mouse randomly after hibernate/resume | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Johan Vromans <jvromans> |
Component: | bluez | Assignee: | Bastien Nocera <bnocera> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 13 | CC: | bnocera, dwmw2, marcel, plautrba |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2010-06-28 15:41:00 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Johan Vromans
2010-02-19 10:53:55 UTC
If you have to chvt, my guess is that the mouse might be getting disconnected. You should check the Xorg logs for the mouse appearing/disappearing (though that would probably appear in /var/log/messages anyway), and check the mouse's batteries. If all that fails to show anything in particular, try using hcidump to see what traffic is happening on the bluetooth side. After resume, hcidump starts normally but shows no traffic at all. When I disconnect the mouse and reconnects (using the Gnome applet) hcidump shows the protocol messages but still no traffic. Then I disconnect the BT dongle and reconnect it. Now I can reconnect the mouse and hcidump (after having been restarted) shows a lot of traffic when moving the mouse. However, I still do not have a mouse in X. Changing vt to 1 and back to 7 makes the mouse working in X. After a long while of inactivity the mouse is lost again. hcidump shows a lot of traffic but the mouse is not available in X. Changing vt makes the mouse working again. All this time Xorg.0.log does not show any message whatsoever (I have a permanent taif -f running). This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 11. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '11'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. This problem still exists in F13. |