Bug 570858

Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.0-8.fc12: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Kev <perseus99can>
Component: kdebase-workspaceAssignee: Ngo Than <than>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: fedora, jreznik, kevin, ltinkl, mathstuf, rdieter, smparrish, than
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: MoveUpstream
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b34a66d9a8ff6905526fa8c8d4e586a77f2e802a
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 17:00:17 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Kev 2010-03-05 12:15:17 EST
abrt 1.0.7 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler
comment: I will do another report if I can duplicate that behavior after a few disconnected devices accumulate in the list again.
component: kdebase-workspace
executable: /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
kernel: 2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686.PAE
package: kdebase-workspace-4.4.0-8.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Right click on the device manager icon in the same panel that has Fedora's equivalent of the Window's "start" button
2. Select device notifier settings
3. Select "Removable Devices" in the left panel.
4. Expand the "Disconneced Devices" tree branch in the "Device Overrides" panel.
5. Select more than one entry by highlighting them.
6. Click on the "Forget Device" button.
The application evaporates and the crash handler comes up.
Comment 1 Kev 2010-03-05 12:15:57 EST
Created attachment 398082 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-03-12 21:11:41 EST
Thank you for taking the time to report this issue to us.  This is an issue which is best addressed by the upstream developers.

Please file a report at bugs.kde.org , and when done add the upstream report info to this report.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Steven M. Parrish
KDE & Packagekit Triager 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Kev 2010-04-09 18:20:34 EDT
This issue has been reported to the Kde.org team at 
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=233898

As of today (April 9, 2010) I have been able to reproduce the issue after applying all relevant updates (that I am aware of) available for the Linux Fedora 12 distribution.

Kevin
Happy Linux user since 1995.
Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2010-04-13 08:19:50 EDT
Thanks, looks like this one got fixed upstream, but only in trunk/ afaict,
http://websvn.kde.org/?revision=1107757&view=revision

grr... need to backport this to 4.4 branch.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 16:44:12 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 17:00:17 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.