Bug 571555

Summary: nfs (client-fc11) nfs server (fc-12), intermittent stall/hang find command on directory.
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: g. artim <gartim>
Component: nfs-utilsAssignee: Steve Dickson <steved>
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 11CC: jlayton, steved
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-09 14:51:13 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description g. artim 2010-03-08 15:23:05 EST
Description of problem:

doing:  while [ 1 ]; do find /my; sleep 5; done

the find hangs in a ps: S state

lsof shows the a cwd to different place, so I've been counting out some sort or 
garbage character stream.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

client:
Linux n0.localdomain 2.6.30.10-105.2.23.fc11.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Feb 11 07:06:34 UTC 2010 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

[gartim@n0 ~]$ rpm -qa |grep -i nfs
nfs-utils-1.2.0-6.fc11.x86_64
nfs-utils-lib-1.1.4-6.fc11.x86_64

server:
Linux genepi1.berkeley.edu 2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Feb 19 18:55:03 UTC 2010 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
[gartim@genepi1 ~]$ rpm -qa |grep nfs
nfs-utils-1.2.1-4.fc12.x86_64
nfs-utils-lib-1.1.4-8.fc12.x86_64
[gartim@genepi1 ~]$ 



How reproducible:
see above, happens on the 2nd+ time usually

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:

just to list all dirs/files on the nfs volume


Additional info:

thought it could be the command (find), but tried tree and got the same results. Considered it may be the network, so I checked the routing tables, look ok, also switched the mount from one interface to another and got the same results. I do have switch (24port) that i haven't tried removiing, but there is not much traffic on it yet. I plan to try a xover cable test, removing the switch, maybe tomorrow. The other option is to upgrade (in a hurry) to fc12. thanks much for any help/guidance, i realize I havent provided any network traces -- hard because the problem may occure after it has done a full listiing of the nfs volume -- some 2tb+ of data/dir listiings.
Comment 1 g. artim 2010-03-09 14:51:13 EST
this is a user error. ends up the switch was mis-configured. Thanks anyway.