Bug 582679

Summary: [abrt] crash in gnome-terminal-2.30.0-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Alastair Neil <aneil2>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: behdad
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d309fc59ed177607384e3fbd8facb96a200f035f
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 11:36:16 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Alastair Neil 2010-04-15 10:50:59 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gnome-terminal --sm-client-id 102518d6836315fcf4125734587755051500000033750034 --sm-client-state-file /VS/home/a/n/aneil2/.config/session-state/gnome-terminal-1271261218.desktop
component: gnome-terminal
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
global_uuid: d309fc59ed177607384e3fbd8facb96a200f035f
package: gnome-terminal-2.30.0-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

I generally have many (~10 or so) gnome terminals open connected via ssh to a variety of systems, generally each of these has it's own profile with distinct colour schemes.  Has worked fine untill the most recent update.  Prior to the reboot I removed the gupnp package and dependencies in order to get rid of an annoying update notification that could not be satisfied due to a conflict.  The only other apps started by gnome-session are rhythmbox and Firefox.  I'm running the nouveaux experimental 3D drivers but currently have desltop effects off so only running metacity.

How to reproduce
1.logged into gnome
2.gnome session tried to restart numerous saved gnome-terminals
Comment 1 Alastair Neil 2010-04-15 10:51:02 EDT
Created attachment 406824 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:19:14 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 11:36:16 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.