Bug 584535

Summary: elflint assumes DT_PLTGOT value always points into loaded segment
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: H.J. Lu <hongjiu.lu>
Component: elfutilsAssignee: Roland McGrath <roland>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 19CC: jan.kratochvil, mjw, mjw, roland
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: ia64   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-09-08 15:40:23 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Description Flags
A patch none

Description H.J. Lu 2010-04-21 19:53:44 UTC
Created attachment 408161 [details]
A patch

DT_PLTGOT is psABI specific. On IA64, DT_PLTGOT points to GP, which
may not point into loaded segment as long as GP + OFFSET points into
loaded segment.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 15:01:42 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 2 Mark Wielaard 2011-06-02 16:59:37 UTC
This patch hasn't been applied and I haven't investigated the IA64 psABI yet.
Might be best to discuss this patch on the elfutils-devel@lists.fedorahosted.org list.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 18:58:20 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 4 H.J. Lu 2014-09-08 15:40:23 UTC
I no longer work on ia64.