Bug 584747

Summary: [abrt] crash in rhythmbox-0.12.6-5.fc12: Process /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Kiriakos <K_osforever>
Component: rhythmboxAssignee: Bastien Nocera <bnocera>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: bnocera
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:03bfa04db694d802520127a09252f28da3b33e57
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-25 09:14:48 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Kiriakos 2010-04-22 10:35:35 UTC
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata unix:tmpdir=/tmp
component: rhythmbox
executable: /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64
package: rhythmbox-0.12.6-5.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

comment
-----
I started rhythmbox...
Sorry guys, I'm new to linux and this is my first bug report so I don't know exactly what you need to know :-(
this happens every time I launch rhythmbox. the application does load after all and is usable and stable, so I don't know if this is a real bug(?).

I also get constantly a question about some wma files I have in my library.
"aditional plugin needed, search, cancel" even though I have all the codecs for wma installed (good-bad-devel etc.).
but I don't know if this is related to this bug.

"
rpm -qa | grep gstreamer

gstreamer-plugins-ugly-0.10.13-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-java-javadoc-1.3-3.fc12.x86_64
gstreamermm-0.10.6-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-bad-free-extras-0.10.18-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-bad-nonfree-0.10.18-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-ffmpeg-0.10.10-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-bad-free-extras-0.10.18-1.fc12.i686
gstreamer-plugins-base-0.10.28-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-good-0.10.21-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-rtsp-vala-0.10.5-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-python-0.10.16-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-0.10.28-2.fc12.i686
gstreamer-plugins-espeak-0.3.3-2.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-rtsp-python-0.10.5-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-0.10.28-2.fc12.x86_64
PackageKit-gstreamer-plugin-0.5.7-2.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-rtsp-0.10.5-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-bad-0.10.17-4.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-base-0.10.28-1.fc12.i686
gstreamer-tools-0.10.28-2.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-java-1.3-3.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-bad-free-0.10.18-1.fc12.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-fc-0.1-3.fc12.x86_64
"

?
anyway, If there is some way I can help tell me and I'l try my best ;-)

How to reproduce
-----
1.(have .wma files? possibly unrelated)
2.launch rhythmbox
3.

Comment 1 Kiriakos 2010-04-22 10:35:38 UTC
Created attachment 408286 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:14:48 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 580581 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:14:48 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #580581.

Sorry for the inconvenience.