Bug 585135

Summary: Suspend broken in Intel 855GM
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Michal Nowak <mnowak>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: anton, dougsland, gansalmon, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, ohudlick
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:49:19 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Description Flags
/var/log/messages stripped none

Description Michal Nowak 2010-04-23 08:23:29 UTC
Created attachment 408542 [details]
/var/log/messages stripped

Description of problem:

I run this test case https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_intelvideo_suspend and after usual suspend I got bunch of kernel oops (or what this messages means...). See attached log.

I do the suspend, I am moved to console and after 20s I am moved back to XServer. No suspend happened at all.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Linux dhcp-lab-216.englab.brq.redhat.com #1 SMP Tue Apr 20 09:28:45 UTC 2010 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

HW: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_75f52498-18c1-4941-8db3-02f93c610eaa

I have kernel-2.6.33-8.fc12.i686 (which is kernel-2.6.33-8.fc13.i686 with drm-i915-give-up-on-8xx-lid-status.patch) which is reliable in suspend/resume and Xv too.

Comment 1 Michal Nowak 2010-04-23 11:27:53 UTC
I removed drm-intel-make-lvds-work.patch and suspend/resume + Xv works nice with .6.33.2-57.fc13.i686.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:57:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:49:19 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.