Bug 587297

Summary: resolv.conf updated too soon
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Miroslav Lichvar <mlichvar>
Component: NetworkManagerAssignee: Dan Williams <dcbw>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: dcbw
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 17:55:51 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Miroslav Lichvar 2010-04-29 14:44:25 UTC
Description of problem:
When booting with NM and chronyd services enabled, there is sometimes a problem with resolving names. It seems that resolv.conf is updated with servers received from DHCP before the network interfaces are actually configured, which results in getaddrinfo() returning EAI_NONAME error instead of EAI_AGAIN. If chronyd gets EAI_NONAME, it won't try to resolve it later again and the specified server will never be used unless the service is restarted.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager-0.8.0-6.git20100408.fc12

How reproducible:
sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. create an initscript that will be executed right after NetworkManager and  checks getaddrinfo return code when resolving a name in a loop
2. boot
  
Actual results:
at some point getaddrinfo() returns EAI_NONAME

Expected results:
only EAI_AGAIN or success returned.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dan Williams 2010-06-28 22:20:05 UTC
Can your script dump the output of 'ifconfig <interface>' to a file so we can see whether the interface has an IP address yet?  ANd then also 'route -n' as well.

Comment 2 Miroslav Lichvar 2010-07-20 15:20:52 UTC
Hm, after trying to reproduce it again, it seems that the problem is not that resolv.conf is updated too soon, but that it wasn't removed on last shutdown (might be related to bug #517082).

Removing or replacing the file on NM start would fix it.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 16:02:43 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Miroslav Lichvar 2010-11-04 17:15:42 UTC
Still seeing this with NetworkManager-1:0.8.1-9.git20100831.fc14.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 17:55:54 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping