Bug 587344
Summary: | [abrt] crash in seahorse-plugins-2.30.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/seahorse-agent was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | James Laska <jlaska> | ||||
Component: | seahorse-plugins | Assignee: | Matthias Clasen <mclasen> | ||||
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||
Priority: | low | ||||||
Version: | 13 | CC: | dev, dlstripes-fedorabugs, james, jturner, klmitch, mclasen, spam.abuse, tbzatek | ||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||
Whiteboard: | abrt_hash:2493260d3fb2352bed08024d59b6090700e4950c | ||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||
Last Closed: | 2011-06-27 15:57:47 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||
Embargoed: | |||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
James Laska
2010-04-29 16:28:22 UTC
Created attachment 410161 [details]
File: backtrace
Package: seahorse-plugins-2.30.1-1.fc13 Architecture: x86_64 OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard) How to reproduce ----- 1. Right-click on keyring icon in notification area. Package: seahorse-plugins-2.30.1-1.fc13 Architecture: x86_64 OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard) Comment ----- I had sent email, which stored my GPG pass phrase in the key ring. I clicked on the icon in the bar--to see what options were available--and it crashed. Any progress on getting this fixed? It's over 2 months old now. This is a crasher that seriously hampers Seahorse's usefulness for the rest of the session, is there any word on getting it fixed? In fact it's still present in seahorse-2.32.0-1 (built from source on F13), can the release version be updated and hopefully this'll be resolved before F14 is released? Note: this is also being tracked on the GNOME Bugzilla at https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=618056 *** Bug 603381 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** *** Bug 619705 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** *** Bug 650020 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** Package: seahorse-plugins-2.30.1-1.fc13 Architecture: x86_64 OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard) Comment ----- Right-clicked the icon on the Gnome panel. This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 13. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '13'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |