Bug 587942

Summary: usb device connected, double mounted
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Need Real Name <lsof>
Component: udisksAssignee: David Zeuthen <davidz>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: davidz, lsof, mclasen
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:00:42 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Need Real Name 2010-05-01 16:36:15 UTC
Description of problem:
When I connect two USB hard disks to the computer at the same time, or nearly the same time, I sometimes get unexpected behaviour: both devices are mounted under the same mount point.

I'm guessing a race condition here.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Not easy to reproduce.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect USB disk one
2. Connect USB disk two
3. Both devices mounted under same mount point.
  
Actual results:
# df -h
/dev/sdc1             1.4T  1.3T   70G  95% /media/BLAH
/dev/sdb1             1.4T  1.3T   70G  95% /media/BLAH

# mount|grep BLAH
/dev/sdc1 on /media/BLAH type btrfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,uhelper=udisks)
/dev/sdb1 on /media/BLAH type btrfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,uhelper=udisks)

# grep BLAH /proc/mounts
/dev/sdb1 /media/BLAH btrfs rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,relatime 0 0

# udisks --enumerate|egrep "sdb|sdc"
/org/freedesktop/UDisks/devices/sdb
/org/freedesktop/UDisks/devices/sdb1

udisks dump + show info show no trace of sdc

Comment 1 Need Real Name 2010-05-01 16:42:57 UTC
Actually this is wrong: one of the devices was not powered up.

So this bug becomes: usb device connected, mounted twice.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:38:28 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:00:42 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.