Bug 589130

Summary: USB disk not marked as removable
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Kamil Páral <kparal>
Component: qemuAssignee: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers <virt-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: amit.shah, berrange, clalance, crobinso, dwmw2, ehabkost, itamar, jaswinder, jforbes, knoel, scottt.tw, tburke, veillard, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-20 22:07:28 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Description Flags
virtual machine descriptor none

Description Kamil Páral 2010-05-05 13:07:08 UTC
Description of problem:
I recently needed to simulate a USB stick so that anaconda can load an updates.img contents from it. I added USB disk in virt-manager to my virtual machine and mounted the image, but anaconda didn't show it. According to hansg this is a virt bug.

(14:52:38) hansg: kparal, if the delay=0 thingie does not work, can you bot F-13 again in a virtual machine with the usb disk connected, and the do cat /sys/block/sda/capability, and tell me the output
(14:54:43) kparal: hansg: # cat /sys/block/sda/capability 
(14:54:43) kparal: 52
(14:55:54) hansg: kparal, ok that is the issue, that is GENHD_FL_SUPPRESS_PARTITION_INFO + GENHD_FL_UP + GENHD_FL_MEDIA_CHANGE_NOTIFY
(14:56:19) hansg: So it does not include GENHD_FL_REMOVABLE, hence we do not show it in the list of devices to choice from where your updates.img is located.
(14:56:50) hansg: [hans@localhost ~]$ cat /sys/block/sdb/capability 
(14:56:51) hansg: 53
(14:57:11) hansg: This is with a real usb stick on real hardware, and the 1 difference is GENHD_FL_REMOVABLE
(14:57:25) hansg: So I'm going to call this a virt bug.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Comment 1 Kamil Páral 2010-05-05 13:07:46 UTC
Created attachment 411592 [details]
virtual machine descriptor

Comment 2 Daniel Berrangé 2010-05-05 14:00:18 UTC
Reproduced this. The device is definitely appearing as a USB MSD device in the guest. The 'removeable' flag in the kernel appears to be set based on the result of  SCSI INQUIRY command, so it would seem that QEMU is not returning suitable data for this command with USB MSD devices.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 15:34:36 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Kamil Páral 2010-11-04 09:18:02 UTC
This is still an issue for Fedora 14.


Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2010-12-09 17:23:50 UTC
This has been filed upstream as https://bugs.launchpad.net/qemu/+bug/686613 for additional tracking.

Comment 6 Cole Robinson 2012-05-20 22:07:28 UTC
F14 is end-of-life now. If anyone is still affected by this bug with newer qemu versions, I'd recommend following up in the (still open) upstream bug report mentioned in Comment #5