Bug 589969
Summary: | SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/pgrep "search" access on 1787. | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Stephen Haffly <hafflys> |
Component: | selinux-policy | Assignee: | Daniel Walsh <dwalsh> |
Status: | CLOSED CANTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 12 | CC: | dwalsh, mgrepl |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | setroubleshoot_trace_hash:8ba0c0b1017b1ba4c3588140bdbe7feef95c1cd170b5b77ea20cfe3dba9e4ead | ||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2010-05-07 12:52:58 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Stephen Haffly
2010-05-07 12:38:21 UTC
This looks like you have an unlabeled process running on your machine. The usually means that a process was running with a label that the kernel no longer understands. It should not happen. It could happen because of a package installing an selinux policy and then removing it. If you see unlabeled_t processes running on your system kill them and restart them. ps -eZ | grep unlabeled_t if this happens again reopen the bug. |