Bug 595182

Summary: Rhythmbox makes downloading pictures from the camera impossible
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: markm <marek78uk>
Component: rhythmboxAssignee: Bastien Nocera <bnocera>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: bnocera
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:35:58 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description markm 2010-05-23 22:10:18 UTC
Description of problem:

When I have rhythmbox playing music, I am unable to download photos from my digital camera.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

$ rpm -qa | grep rhythmbox
pidgin-rhythmbox-2.0-5.fc12.i686
rhythmbox-0.12.8-3.fc13.i686
gnome-do-plugins-rhythmbox-0.8.2-1.fc12.i686

How reproducible:

tried two times

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Make sure rhythmbox is running and is playing music
2. attach your camera with some photos to download
3. try to download pictures
  
Actual results:

Rhythmbox stops playing music and camera icon disappears from the computer window causing a confusion to the user and making downloading photos impossible.

Expected results:

Rhythmbox to keep playing music while user can download photos.

Additional info:

dmesg showed something like that:

usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24644 (rhythmbox) did not claim interface 0 before use
usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24644 (rhythmbox) did not claim interface 0 before use
usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24644 (rhythmbox) did not claim interface 0 before use
usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24644 (rhythmbox) did not claim interface 0 before use
usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24644 (rhythmbox) did not claim interface 0 before use
usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24644 (rhythmbox) did not claim interface 0 before use
usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24644 (rhythmbox) did not claim interface 0 before use
usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24644 (rhythmbox) did not claim interface 0 before use
usb 1-6: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 14
usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24642 (gvfsd-gphoto2) did not claim interface 0 before use
usb 1-6: usbfs: process 24644 (rhythmbox) did not claim interface 0 before use
btusb_intr_complete: hci0 urb ec517680 failed to resubmit (1)
btusb_bulk_complete: hci0 urb ec517900 failed to resubmit (1)
btusb_bulk_complete: hci0 urb ec517280 failed to resubmit (1)

Comment 1 markm 2010-05-23 22:14:53 UTC
disabling "Portable Players - MTP" solves the problem

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:39:20 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:35:58 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.