Bug 596499

Summary: qemu nic no longer shown in WindowsXP vm
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Michael J. Chudobiak <mjc>
Component: kvmAssignee: Glauber Costa <gcosta>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: berrange, clalance, ehabkost, gcosta, markmc, quintela, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:44:41 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
xml file defining VM
network XML file none

Description Michael J. Chudobiak 2010-05-26 16:12:34 EDT
Created attachment 417017 [details]
xml file defining VM

I upgraded from F12 to F13, and it went fine, except that the network no longer appears in my WindowsXP VM.

It works fine I manually launch:
qemu-kvm -hda /var/lib/libvirt/images/MikeWindows.img -net nic -net user

If I use the autostarted VM, I see this process:

/usr/bin/qemu-kvm -S -M pc-0.11 -enable-kvm -m 1024 -smp 1,sockets=1,cores=1,threads=1 -name MikeWindows -uuid 5586f5ac-e12b-301c-7feb-cfbccf77e424 -nodefaults -rtc base=utc -boot c -drive file=/var/lib/libvirt/images/MikeWindows.img,if=none,id=drive-ide0-0-0,boot=on -device rtl8139,vlan=0,id=net0,mac=52:54:00:3d:a7:f6,bus=pci.0,addr=0x4 -net tap,fd=33,vlan=0,name=hostnet0 -vga std

There is no "-net nic" flag. Is that expected?

The VM and network xml files are attached.

- Mike
Comment 1 Michael J. Chudobiak 2010-05-26 16:12:58 EDT
Created attachment 417018 [details]
network XML file
Comment 2 Michael J. Chudobiak 2010-05-26 16:14:08 EDT
Side note: the original MAC line was deleted from the attached VM XML file.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 09:21:40 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:44:41 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.