Bug 601196
Summary: | [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-3.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Chandrasekar Kannan <ckannan> | ||||
Component: | gtk2 | Assignee: | Matthias Clasen <mclasen> | ||||
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||
Priority: | low | ||||||
Version: | 13 | CC: | benl, drjohnson1, gecko-bugs-nobody, mcepl, mclasen | ||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||
Whiteboard: | abrt_hash:fa91f3b9fc6dc2f642c86e56f43341ceb9891ff8, btparsed | ||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||
Last Closed: | 2011-06-27 17:42:40 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||
Embargoed: | |||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Chandrasekar Kannan
2010-06-07 12:58:05 UTC
Created attachment 421811 [details]
File: backtrace
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update. #2 <signal handler called> No symbol table info available. #3 0x00000031b1439c98 in IA__g_list_remove (list=0x7fb72e5fe200, data=0x7fb744178d00) at glist.c:458 tmp = 0x6d6f632e74616864 #4 0x00000031b8842b25 in gdk_window_raise_internal (window=0x7fb744178d00, raise=1) at gdkwindow.c:6373 private = 0x7fb744178d00 parent = 0x7fb741d04bd0 above = <value optimized out> native_children = <value optimized out> listhead = {data = 0x7fb7300b1a00, next = 0x7fb77c01e2e0, prev = 0x1} l = <value optimized out> impl_iface = <value optimized out> #5 gdk_window_show_internal (window=0x7fb744178d00, raise=1) at gdkwindow.c:6534 private = 0x7fb744178d00 impl_iface = <value optimized out> was_mapped = 0 was_viewable = 0 did_show = <value optimized out> __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "gdk_window_show_internal" #6 0x00000031b1c0b8d9 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7fb77c087ca0, return_value=0x0, n_param_values=1, param_values=0x7fb72e7b6a20, invocation_hint=0x7fff24d4fd00) at gclosure.c:767 marshal = <value optimized out> marshal_data = <value optimized out> in_marshal = 1 __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke" -- Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers updated package. will let you know if I see the problem. i'm assuming it will show its face within 24 hours. Looks like a Gtk issue to me. #2 <signal handler called> No symbol table info available. #3 0x00000031b1439c98 in IA__g_list_remove (list=0x7fb72e5fe200, data=0x7fb744178d00) at glist.c:458 tmp = 0x6d6f632e74616864 #4 0x00000031b8842b25 in gdk_window_raise_internal (window=0x7fb744178d00, raise=1) at gdkwindow.c:6373 private = 0x7fb744178d00 parent = 0x7fb741d04bd0 above = <value optimized out> native_children = <value optimized out> listhead = {data = 0x7fb7300b1a00, next = 0x7fb77c01e2e0, prev = 0x1} l = <value optimized out> impl_iface = <value optimized out> #5 gdk_window_show_internal (window=0x7fb744178d00, raise=1) at gdkwindow.c:6534 private = 0x7fb744178d00 impl_iface = <value optimized out> was_mapped = 0 was_viewable = 0 did_show = <value optimized out> __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "gdk_window_show_internal" #6 0x00000031b1c0b8d9 in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7fb77c087ca0, return_value=0x0, n_param_values=1, param_values=0x7fb72e7b6a20, invocation_hint=0x7fff24d4fd00) at gclosure.c:767 marshal = <value optimized out> marshal_data = <value optimized out> in_marshal = 1 __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke" #7 0x00000031b1c1f228 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, detail=0, instance=0x7fb7300b1a00, emission_return=0x0, instance_and_params=0x7fb72e7b6a20) at gsignal.c:3178 accumulator = 0x0 emission = {next = 0x7fff24d50150, instance = 0x7fb7300b1a00, ihint = {signal_id = 14, detail = 0, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, state = EMISSION_RUN, chain_type = 140425823884160} class_closure = 0x7fb77c087ca0 handler_list = <value optimized out> return_accu = 0x0 accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, v_pointer = 0x0}}} signal_id = 14 max_sequential_handler_number = 2002 return_value_altered = <value optimized out> #8 0x00000031b1c20de6 in IA__g_signal_emit_valist ( instance=<value optimized out>, signal_id=<value optimized out>, detail=<value optimized out>, var_args=0x7fff24d4fef0) at gsignal.c:2981 instance_and_params = 0x7fb72e7b6a20 signal_return_type = 4 param_values = 0x7fb72e7b6a38 node = 0x7fb77c086d30 i = <value optimized out> n_params = 0 __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_emit_valist" #9 0x00000031b1c213a3 in IA__g_signal_emit (instance=<value optimized out>, This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 13. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '13'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |