Bug 601309

Summary: [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Rui Gouveia <rui.gouveia>
Component: thunderbirdAssignee: Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: drjohnson1, gecko-bugs-nobody
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Triaged
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:cffd531e714c25ac5f50215d737f54ef254497a4
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-28 17:27:30 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Rui Gouveia 2010-06-07 16:26:05 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
comment: I was attending other unrelated app. I don't know.
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: cffd531e714c25ac5f50215d737f54ef254497a4
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686
package: thunderbird-3.0.4-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Rui Gouveia 2010-06-07 16:26:22 UTC
Created attachment 421881 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-07-28 17:27:30 UTC
Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Thank you for taking the time to report this bug report. Unfortunately, that stack trace is not very useful in determining the cause of the crash, because there are no debugging symbols loaded (probably abrt failed to load them).

Unfortunately, we cannot use this backtrace.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers