Bug 608963
Summary: | Blue pictures are displayed purple in firefox | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Oscar Lazo <algebraicamente> |
Component: | firefox | Assignee: | Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody> |
Status: | CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 14 | CC: | campbecg, gecko-bugs-nobody, irooskov, me |
Target Milestone: | --- | Keywords: | Triaged |
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2011-02-04 15:51:22 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Oscar Lazo
2010-06-29 03:32:38 UTC
I too see this issue and as a photographer it is quite frustrating. If you go to here: http://thekperspective.com/index.php?q=gallery&g2_itemId=220&g2_page=1 you can see that the background of the thumbnail for the image "Jump 1" is (correctly) blue. But under Fedora 13 and Firefox 3.6.4 when you go to the actual image the background is all purple: http://thekperspective.com/index.php?q=gallery&g2_itemId=230 This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle. Changing version to '14'. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping is this still an issue? i cannot reproduce it using firefox-3.6.7-1.fc13.x86_64. Reporter, is there still an issue using an up-dated Firefox? As in Commend 3, I am unable to reproduce the issue, either using the op's links or those in Comment 1. -- Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information. Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. -- Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers |