Bug 609360

Summary: Current mesa experimental drivers cause issues in Blender
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Sarah R. <ducttape1754>
Component: mesaAssignee: Adam Jackson <ajax>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: ajax, christofer.c.bell
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 19:10:20 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
glxinfo on a machine that suffers this bug. none

Description Sarah R. 2010-06-30 05:18:16 UTC
Running Blender while the mesa-dri-drivers-experimental package is installed results in Blender not functioning properly.  Blender displays its splash screen but does not advance to the user interface, instead the interface will flash in and out of existence when the mouse is moved about the window, and buttons in the interface may stay if the mouse is held over them.

Removing the experimental set of mesa drivers corrects this problem, leaving me to believe the issue is caused by the mesa-dri-drivers-experimental package.

Comment 1 Sarah R. 2010-06-30 05:28:25 UTC
Created attachment 427860 [details]
glxinfo on a machine that suffers this bug.

Comment 2 Adam Jackson 2010-11-01 17:27:55 UTC
That appears to be a glxinfo from after you've removed -experimental, so I can't tell what video card this is with.  What video hardware are you using?

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 15:12:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 19:10:20 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.