Bug 611734

Summary: [abrt] crash in coreutils-7.6-11.fc12: Process /bin/ls was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: colinmw
Component: coreutilsAssignee: Ondrej Vasik <ovasik>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: kdudka, ovasik, twaugh
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9a134939ad3676ba8670f49d29f179af28052f3d
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-08-16 10:17:21 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description colinmw 2010-07-06 06:10:54 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: ls --color=auto -l
component: coreutils
executable: /bin/ls
global_uuid: 9a134939ad3676ba8670f49d29f179af28052f3d
kernel: 2.6.32.14-127.fc12.x86_64
package: coreutils-7.6-11.fc12
rating: 0
reason: Process /bin/ls was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 colinmw 2010-07-06 06:10:56 EDT
Created attachment 429728 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Ondrej Vasik 2010-07-07 10:43:34 EDT
Could you please provide at least a bit of information? Backtrace is useless since there was no debuginfo installed. Is this issue reproducable? Was the crash after hibernation of computer? Something special on your system (filesystem, hw, ...) ? TIA.
Comment 3 colinmw 2010-07-10 05:57:14 EDT
Unfortunately not. I was just doing regular stuff, traversing directories etc.

There is nothing special about my setup afaik, it's just 1x local hard disk ext4 format managed by lvm

All I can say is that i have regular occurrences of seg-faults regardless of what may be going on.
Comment 4 Ondrej Vasik 2010-08-16 10:17:21 EDT
Ok, thanks for report anyway... closing INSUFFICIENT_DATA ... backtrace is almost completely without debuginfo symbols, not reproducible, nothing special ... if you experience the issue once more time, please let ABRT download all possible debuginfo packages and make report again or reopen this bugzilla. TIA.