Bug 620793

Summary: Sound stops working in Windows XP guest with command line qemu-kvm
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jeff Haney <jhaney>
Component: qemuAssignee: Justin M. Forbes <jforbes>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: amit.shah, berrange, dwmw2, ehabkost, gcosta, itamar, jaswinder, jforbes, knoel, markmc, mnuirian, ondrejj, scottt.tw, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 08:36:45 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Jeff Haney 2010-08-03 09:58:28 EDT
Description of problem:
Running command line qemu-kvm, in my Windows XP Professional sp2 32-bit guest, sound stops working within a few hours using QEMU_AUDIO_DRV=pa, whether using sb16 or ac97 emulation in the guest and whether I run qemu as root or as my unprivileged user.  When using QEMU_AUDIO_DRV=alsa, sb16 emulation drops out also but ac97 does not.  ac97 emulation with the alsa driver has not dropped out a single time for me but unfortunately the sound is choppy and garbled.  Only the alsa driver with ac97 is choppy, sound quality is fine in all other cases up until it drops out. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Currently using qemu-kvm-0.12.3-8.fc13.x86_64, however the problem has existed since installing Fedora 13.

How reproducible:
For me it's reproducible with the above configuration; Fedora 13, command line qemu-kvm and a Windows XP guest.  Different audio driver and guest emulation combinations have no effect other than alsa/ac97 which doesn't drop out but has poor sound quality.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

I tried to get some feedback on this (others experiencing this or not?, known issue? likely configuration error?, etc) before filing a bug report by posting the issue to the fedora-virt mailing list in June but got very little response.  Tried the Fedora support forum with the same results.  Disappointing.  Anyway, my script for starting the guest is:

/usr/bin/qemu-kvm \
  -hda ${DIR}/${IMAGE} \
  -vga std \
  -no-quit \
  -no-frame \
  -name "Windows XP" \
  -usb \
  -usbdevice tablet \
  -daemonize \
  -soundhw all \
  -localtime \
  -m 3584 \
  -mem-path /hugepages \
  -monitor telnet:127.0.0.1:4444,server,nowait \
  -net nic,vlan=0,model=virtio,macaddr=00:1b:fc:9a:75:21 \
  -net tap,vlan=0

selinux is running in permissive mode.  I'm running 64-bit Fedora.  I have an Asus M2R32-MVP motherboard with integrated audio, 8gb memory and an AMD Phenom 9950 Quad-Core Processor.  The audio device is:

00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
     Subsystem: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
     Flags: bus master, slow devsel, latency 64, IRQ 31
     Memory at f7bf4000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
     Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
     Capabilities: [60] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
     Kernel driver in use: HDA Intel
     Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel

Though I use Fedora primarily, I also have Gentoo installed and can dual boot between the two.  Gentoo does not use Pulse Audio by default so I've always used QEMU_AUDIO_DRV=alsa with it.  I have the same problem in Gentoo except however, when I compile kvm-mod into the kernel rather than loading it as a module.  Compiled into the kernel sound quality is good and does not drop out though if I remember correctly, it's sb16 emulation that is stable in Gentoo rather than ac97.  I use sound in the Windows guest for regular events (new email, im, etc).  I don't use it to play music or watch videos so I don't have continuous, sustained sound coming from the guest.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 08:12:29 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 08:36:45 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.