Bug 634200
Summary: | Content of $HOME/.drirc looks like ignored by i965 driver | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Zdenek Kabelac <zkabelac> |
Component: | mesa | Assignee: | Adam Jackson <ajax> |
Status: | CLOSED RAWHIDE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | rawhide | CC: | ajax, aros, mcepl |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2011-03-18 15:37:02 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Zdenek Kabelac
2010-09-15 13:52:38 UTC
Confirming. I have done the following: $ xvattr -a XV_SYNC_TO_VBLANK -v 0 $ export vblank_mode=0 and installed .drirc <driconf> <device screen="0" driver="dri2"> <application name="Default"> <option name="vblank_mode" value="0" /> </application> </device> </driconf> and I still get: $ glxgears ATTENTION: default value of option vblank_mode overridden by environment. Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate. 301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.068 FPS It seems to be fixed in Fedora 14 at least for intel driver. (In reply to comment #2) > It seems to be fixed in Fedora 14 at least for intel driver. ??? This was reported against Rawhide (F16), which may mean the reporter actually uses F15. (In reply to comment #3) > (In reply to comment #2) > > It seems to be fixed in Fedora 14 at least for intel driver. > > ??? This was reported against Rawhide (F16), which may mean the reporter > actually uses F15. You are smoking something very weird. First of all, this bug is no longer valid. Secondly, this bug report was reported on 2010-09-15, even before F14 was out (2010–11-02). I can confirm it currently does work on my rawhide mixture of F15/F16 currently using this package: mesa-dri-drivers-7.10-0.27.fc15.x86_64 (In reply to comment #5) > I can confirm it currently does work on my rawhide mixture of F15/F16 > currently using this package: > > mesa-dri-drivers-7.10-0.27.fc15.x86_64 Then do us a favour, please, close this bug report as RESOLVED/FIXED. Thank you. |