Bug 649362

Summary: gnome-terminal: symbol lookup error: gnome-terminal: undefined symbol: vte_terminal_search_get_gregex
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jacob Walcik <jwalcik>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: behdad, grosgood
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 13:17:07 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
command line dumps of ldd, yum, rpm suggesting root cause is library mismatch none

Description Jacob Walcik 2010-11-03 11:58:51 EDT
Description of problem: gnome-terminal fails to launch, returns the following error:

gnome-terminal: symbol lookup error: gnome-terminal: undefined symbol: vte_terminal_search_get_gregex


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Version     : 2.32.0
Release     : 1.fc14 

How reproducible:
100% of the time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch XTerm
2. Execute "gnome-terminal" with or without any options

  
Actual results:
jwalcik@squirrel:~$ gnome-terminal 
gnome-terminal: symbol lookup error: gnome-terminal: undefined symbol: vte_terminal_search_get_grege

Expected results:
gnome-terminal launches and provides a bash shell


Additional info:
This began occurring this morning after an upgrade to Fedora 14 from Fedora 13.
Comment 1 Garry R. Osgood 2011-05-02 14:07:18 EDT
Created attachment 496323 [details]
command line dumps of ldd, yum, rpm suggesting root cause is library mismatch

gnome-terminal behavior, as described in this report, appears to arise from mismatched version libraries. The culprit seems more related to an incomplete
install, as orchestrated by PreUpgrade, than an issue with gnome-terminal. 
The recommendation in chapter 19 of the F14 installation guide on upgrade v. a fresh install is certainly apropos. (http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Installation_Guide/ch-upgrade-x86.html).
Comment 2 Garry R. Osgood 2011-05-02 14:18:52 EDT
Addenda to my comment #1.
0. Migrated to F14 from F13 via PreUpgrade (http://fedoraproject.org wiki/PreUpgrade). 
1. In first user session following upgrade, observed that gnome-terminal instances did not appear via "Applications->System Tools->Terminal" 
2. Opened xterm. Issued:
   [gosgood@dorothy ~] $ gnome-terminal
gnome-terminal: symbol lookup error: gnome-terminal: undefined symbol:
vte_terminal_search_get_gregex (As reported by bug author)
3. ldd reported undefined symbols in gnome-terminal w.r.t. libvte library (Detail #1 of attachment 496323 [details]).
4. rpm -qif on /usr/lib/libvte.so.9 reported that a F13 version is still installed.
(Detail #2 of attachment 496323 [details])
5. yum info reported that the F13 instance is currently installed on this box; the F14 version is not.
(Detail #3 of attachment 496323 [details])
6. yum update vte revealed a very complicated dependency problem involving conflicts, preventing a straightforward upgrade of the F14 vte component
(Not included for brevity).
 
CONCLUSION: Here, PreUpgrade failed silently in performing a *complete* F13->F14 upgrade. This bug's root cause seems to lie with mismatched libraries, and is not a problem in gnome-terminal per se.
Suggest that all parties affected by this bug check the completeness of their F13 -> F14 upgrade.

SOLUTION: Since I have never observed this issue in new F14 installs, the route I will be taking here is a clean install of either F14 or F15, i.e., replacing, not upgrading F13.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 13:17:09 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping