Bug 650276

Summary: [abrt] gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14: ay_to_strv: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Eduardo Habkost <ehabkost>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: behdad
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e6326e7259d51a42c43b07b793a6bbbe8f1e3ba1
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 13:17:18 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Eduardo Habkost 2010-11-05 12:29:28 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gnome-terminal
component: gnome-terminal
crash_function: ay_to_strv
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64
package: gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1288961971
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Open gnome-terminal (I had multiple tabs open, but I don't know if it is necessary)
2. Run: qdbus org.gnome.Terminal.Display_0_0 /org/gnome/Terminal/Factory org.gnome.Terminal.Factory.HandleArguments "$PWD" foo foo '' /bin/bas

(I admit I didn't know what I was doing, but making a dbus call shouldn't crash gnome-terminal anyway  :)
Comment 1 Eduardo Habkost 2010-11-05 12:29:35 EDT
Created attachment 458167 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 13:17:20 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping