Bug 652915

Summary: [abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.5-1.fc13: qemu_memalign: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Chris Ashmore <chris>
Component: qemuAssignee: Justin M. Forbes <jforbes>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: amit.shah, berrange, dwmw2, ehabkost, gcosta, itamar, jaswinder, jforbes, knoel, markmc, ondrejj, scottt.tw, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:29f95ae324a3c2a682b29f4fcbe5ec77e93ab7c1
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 06:37:49 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Chris Ashmore 2010-11-13 08:57:27 EST
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: qemu-system-x86_64 -cdrom /media/COMMON/ISO/VMware-VMvisor-Installer-4.1.0-260247.x86_64.iso -hda '/media/COMMON/Virtual Machines/QEMU/VMware ESXi' -m 2047 -boot d
component: qemu
crash_function: qemu_memalign
executable: /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64
kernel: 2.6.34.7-61.fc13.i686.PAE
package: qemu-system-x86-2:0.12.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1289656118
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
trying to boot an ISO with 2047 RAM and 1000MB hda
Comment 1 Chris Ashmore 2010-11-13 08:57:32 EST
Created attachment 460231 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 09:48:46 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 06:37:49 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.