Bug 652988

Summary: [abrt] yelp-1:2.30.2-1.fc14: process_check_file: Process /usr/bin/yelp was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Philip Chimento <philip.chimento>
Component: yelpAssignee: Matthew Barnes <mbarnes>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: mbarnes
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:51d885286efffe1c147112eda4979e371c7d7518
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-21 11:10:05 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Philip Chimento 2010-11-13 18:48:10 EST
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: yelp ld
comment: -
component: yelp
crash_function: process_check_file
executable: /usr/bin/yelp
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.i686
package: yelp-1:2.30.2-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/yelp was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1289691940
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. I mistakenly typed 'yelp ld' instead of 'yelp man:ld' at a terminal, in 
order to access the manpage for 'ld'.
2. A yelp window appeared and a dialog popped up saying "Unable to
load page" and "The requested URI "ld" is invalid."
3. I clicked OK.
4. The title bar of the yelp window displayed "Loading..." for a moment.
5. Segfault.
Comment 1 Philip Chimento 2010-11-13 18:48:12 EST
Created attachment 460279 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 11:10:05 EDT
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #662475, closing as duplicate.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: bug #561362, bug #611649, bug #611652, bug #662475

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 662475 ***