Bug 657054

Summary: libvirt cannot properly handle colon (:) character in ISO paths
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Richard W.M. Jones <rjones>
Component: libvirtAssignee: Libvirt Maintainers <libvirt-maint>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 19CC: aquini, berrange, bfields, clalance, crobinso, itamar, jforbes, veillard, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-11 11:42:57 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Richard W.M. Jones 2010-11-24 14:34:50 EST
Description of problem:

IRC user bfields was reporting that he was unable to add
an ISO to a VM (via virt-manager).  The full libvirt XML
that was failing is attached below.

He found after a lot of trouble that it was because of colon (:)
characters in the pathname of the ISO.  Changing those fixed
the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 14
libvirt-0.8.3-2.fc14.x86_64

How reproducible:

Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Add an ISO with a colon character in the path.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

Guest does not see ISO.

Expected results:

Guest should see ISO.

Additional info:

<domain type='kvm'>
  <name>rhel5</name>
  <uuid>b7eda3dd-cc79-c9e7-60ef-1bf142989e4f</uuid>
  <memory>524288</memory>
  <currentMemory>524288</currentMemory>
  <vcpu>2</vcpu>
  <os>
    <type arch='x86_64' machine='pc-0.13'>hvm</type>
    <boot dev='hd'/>
  </os>
  <features>
    <acpi/>
    <apic/>
    <pae/>
  </features>
  <clock offset='utc'/>
  <on_poweroff>destroy</on_poweroff>
  <on_reboot>restart</on_reboot>
  <on_crash>restart</on_crash>
  <devices>
    <emulator>/usr/bin/qemu-kvm</emulator>
    <disk type='file' device='disk'>
      <driver name='qemu' type='raw'/>
      <source file='/var/lib/libvirt/images/rhel5.img'/>
      <target dev='vda' bus='virtio'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x05' function='0x0'/>
    </disk>
    <disk type='file' device='cdrom'>
      <driver name='qemu' type='raw'/>
      <source file='/media/backup2011/faubackup/bfields-nfs/2010-11-20@18:06:41/iso/Fedora-14-Beta-x86_64-Live.iso'/>
      <target dev='hdc' bus='ide'/>
      <readonly/>
      <address type='drive' controller='0' bus='1' unit='0'/>
    </disk>
    <controller type='ide' index='0'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x01' function='0x1'/>
    </controller>
    <interface type='network'>
      <mac address='52:54:00:1a:8c:19'/>
      <source network='default'/>
      <target dev='vnet1'/>
      <model type='virtio'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x03' function='0x0'/>
    </interface>
    <serial type='pty'>
      <target port='0'/>
    </serial>
    <console type='pty'>
      <target type='serial' port='0'/>
    </console>
    <input type='mouse' bus='ps2'/>
    <graphics type='vnc' port='-1' autoport='yes'/>
    <sound model='ac97'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x04' function='0x0'/>
    </sound>
    <video>
      <model type='cirrus' vram='9216' heads='1'/>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x02' function='0x0'/>
    </video>
    <memballoon model='virtio'>
      <address type='pci' domain='0x0000' bus='0x00' slot='0x06' function='0x0'/>
    </memballoon>
  </devices>
</domain>
Comment 1 J. Bruce Fields 2010-11-24 14:52:44 EST
This may have something to do with the special interpretation given to colons by qemu/block.c:bdrv_find_protocol().

The error I get is "Error starting domain: internal error Process exited while reading console log output: char device redirected to /dev/pts/3
qemu: could not open disk image /media/backup2011/faubackup/bfields-nfs/2010-11-17@23:20:28/iso/Fedora-14-Beta-x86_64-Live.iso: No such file or directory".
Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-09-22 13:50:30 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 3 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-09-22 13:53:11 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 4 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-09-22 13:58:44 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 5 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-11-30 14:31:15 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 6 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-11-30 14:34:46 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 7 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-11-30 14:41:27 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 8 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-11-30 14:52:37 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 9 Cole Robinson 2012-06-07 10:21:05 EDT
Still an issue with qemu 1.0 and upstream libvirt. Moving to f17
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 01:29:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 11 Cole Robinson 2013-07-11 11:42:57 EDT
This works on f19, so given the age of f17, just closing as currentrelease.