Bug 657450

Summary: Cannot Abort Screensaver Launch by Moving Mouse or Hitting Keyboard Key
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: David Le Sage <dlesage>
Component: gnome-screensaverAssignee: Ray Strode [halfline] <rstrode>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: jbooker, jmccann, rstrode
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 20:21:47 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description David Le Sage 2010-11-26 06:25:31 UTC
Description of problem:
If the screensaver is set to activate after a specified period of inactivity, the user cannot stop it by moving mouse or pressing keyboard key as the screen starts to dim.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.30.2-2.fc14 (64 bit)

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Set screensaver to activate after period of inactivity.
2. Wait for that period of time to pass.  
3. As screen just starts to dim, try to move the mouse.
  
Actual results:
Screensaver module ignores this user input and screensaver continues to activate.

Expected results:
Screensaver activation should abort. 

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jeremy 2010-11-29 16:59:50 UTC
Looks like a duplicate of Bug 612620

Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-06-21 15:59:18 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 20:21:50 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping