Bug 661679

Summary: Sweeper does not clear the list of recently used applications
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Michael Wagner <konten>
Component: kdeutilsAssignee: Than Ngo <than>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: jreznik, kevin, ltinkl, rdieter, rnovacek, ry, smparrish, than, thomasj
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: 4.6.2-1.fc14 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-05-03 17:15:28 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patched qdbus message none

Description Michael Wagner 2010-12-09 11:34:18 UTC
It seems as if sweeper emits a wrong dbus signal:

- LANG=C strace -o LOG -s 4096 -e sendmsg sweeper
sendmsg(8, {msg_name(0)=NULL, msg_iov(2)=[{"l\4\1\1\0\0\0\0\34\0\0\0a\0\0\0\1\1o\0\25\0\0\0/kickoff/RecentAppDoc\0\0\0\2\1s\0\16\0\0\0org.kde.plasma\0\0\3\1s\0 \0\0\0cleanRecentDocumentsAndDocuments\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0", 120}, {"", 0}], msg_controllen=0, msg_flags=0}, MSG_NOSIGNAL) = 120

- LANG=C dbus-monitor "interface=org.kde.plasma"
signal sender=:1.77 -> dest=(null destination) serial=27 path=/kickoff/RecentAppDoc; interface=org.kde.plasma; member=cleanRecentDocumentsAndDocuments

The signal "cleanRecentDocumentsAndDocuments" does not exist anymore. I think it should be "clearRecentDocumentsAndApplications":

- qdbus org.kde.plasma-desktop /kickoff/RecentAppDoc
signal void org.kde.kickoff.recent.clearRecentDocumentsAndApplications()

Comment 1 Michael Wagner 2010-12-10 19:46:34 UTC
Created attachment 468044 [details]
Patched qdbus message

Comment 2 John Poelstra 2011-01-04 15:57:14 UTC
Which version of Fedora are you running?

Comment 3 Michael Wagner 2011-01-04 17:49:12 UTC
Fedora 14 (network installation) with all updates applied. Sorry for the incorrect version number.

Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2011-05-03 17:15:28 UTC
Looks fixed in kde-4.6.x,

http://websvn.kde.org/?view=revision&revision=1179572