Bug 661947

Summary: [abrt] gstreamer-0.10.30-1.fc14: shm_alloc_space_free: Process /usr/bin/gst-launch-0.10 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Florent Thiery <fthiery>
Component: gstreamerAssignee: Benjamin Otte <otte>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: otte
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:a6a09d8157a1c969f8cc66e674cf4e412d873aa4
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 19:45:16 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Florent Thiery 2010-12-10 03:20:16 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gst-launch-0.10 videotestsrc is-live=true ! tee name=tee ! queue ! xvimagesink tee. ! queue leaky=1 ! jpegenc ! matroskamux ! shmsink socket-path=/tmp/socket -v
comment: Seems random. Saw an exception about shm. shmsink/src has random behaviour
component: gstreamer
crash_function: shm_alloc_space_free
executable: /usr/bin/gst-launch-0.10
kernel: 2.6.35.9-64.fc14.i686
package: gstreamer-0.10.30-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gst-launch-0.10 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1291956698
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. first terminal, gst-launch videotestsrc ! shmsink socket-file=/tmp/testsocket
2. second terminal, gst-launch shmsrc socket-file=/tmp/testsocket ! fakesink -v
2. third terminal, gst-launch shmsrc socket-file=/tmp/testsocket ! fakesink -v

Comment 1 Florent Thiery 2010-12-10 03:20:19 UTC
Created attachment 467899 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 19:45:19 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping