Bug 662475

Summary: [abrt] yelp-1:2.30.2-1.fc14: process_check_file: Process /usr/bin/yelp was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: An00biS <petr.ohlidal>
Component: yelpAssignee: Matthew Barnes <mbarnes>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 14CC: mbarnes, philip.chimento
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:77339d1f84bc88c6e730acb11ed969a8f92e1303
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 15:11:18 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description An00biS 2010-12-12 16:22:10 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: yelp
component: yelp
crash_function: process_check_file
executable: /usr/bin/yelp
kernel: 2.6.35.9-64.fc14.i686
package: yelp-1:2.30.2-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/yelp was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1292188749
uid: 500

comment
-----
Help crashes on startup. An empty window appears, but disappears again and crash is reported.
Happens always.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Start Help (Gnome panel -> System -> Help)
2. Crash!
Comment 1 An00biS 2010-12-12 16:22:13 EST
Created attachment 468262 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 11:10:05 EDT
*** Bug 652988 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 15:11:21 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping