This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours

Bug 674203

Summary: [abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.13.0-1.fc14: qemu_memalign: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Sylvain Petreolle <spetreolle>
Component: qemuAssignee: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers <virt-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 14CC: amit.shah, berrange, dwmw2, ehabkost, itamar, jaswinder, jforbes, kernzap, knoel, maj.linux, ondrejj, scottt.tw, slawomir.czarko, tburke, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:239e6e2245509f9f8ff74c86941a001122aa8aa8
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-21 07:07:54 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Sylvain Petreolle 2011-01-31 18:38:39 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: qemu-system-x86_64 -cdrom /dev/null -m 2047
component: qemu
crash_function: qemu_memalign
executable: /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64
kernel: 2.6.35.10-74.fc14.i686.PAE
package: qemu-system-x86-2:0.13.0-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1296513426
uid: 500

comment
-----
I have plenty of RAM (total 8GB, used 1.1 GB) and I'm using the PAE kernel.
Linux 2.6.35.10-74.fc14.i686.PAE #1 SMP Thu Dec 23 16:10:47 UTC 2010 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

How to reproduce
-----
1.Run qemu-system-x86_64 -cdrom /dev/null -m 2047
2.Using any value above 1988 throw this error.
3.qemu output is :
Failed to allocate 2085617664 B: Unknown error 4294967295
Comment 1 Sylvain Petreolle 2011-01-31 18:38:44 EST
Created attachment 476287 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 11:16:51 EDT
*** Bug 694980 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:03:11 EDT
*** Bug 735930 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Sylvain Petreolle 2012-04-16 16:28:55 EDT
This bug doesn't seem to happen anymore,
can someone confirm ?
Comment 5 Cole Robinson 2012-05-21 07:07:54 EDT
Hmm, one of the dupes is from f15, but doesn't look like there are any reports on f16+ so hopefully this is fixed. F14 is end-of-life (and f15 soon to be), so I'm closing this. If anyone is still hitting this issue, please reopen this report.