Bug 674654

Summary: [abrt] gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14: gtk_style_realize: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Giovanni Campagna <scampa.giovanni>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 14CC: behdad
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:071703aa5a63fbf943ef3c3ee448dcfc71b9d087
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 08:18:05 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Giovanni Campagna 2011-02-02 15:15:19 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gnome-terminal --sm-client-id 10b4b314ae63dd072129271399943645500000065710052 --sm-client-state-file /home/giovanni/.config/session-state/gnome-terminal-1296600203.desktop
component: gnome-terminal
crash_function: gtk_style_realize
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel: 2.6.35.10-74.fc14.x86_64
package: gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
How to reproduce: Happened after just once, after pressing ctrl+alt+T (new tab). Cannot reproduce reliably
time: 1296664105
uid: 500
Comment 1 Giovanni Campagna 2011-02-02 15:15:22 EST
Created attachment 476652 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 08:18:08 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping