This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes

Bug 681536

Summary: /usr/bin/sftp throws alignment errors on ARM
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Gordan Bobic <gordan>
Component: opensshAssignee: Jan F. Chadima <jchadima>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 13CC: jchadima, mgrepl, tmraz
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: arm9   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 08:06:11 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Gordan Bobic 2011-03-02 09:09:11 EST
Description of problem:
/usr/bin/sftp is throwing alignment errors on the ARM platform.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
With some difficulty. Don't have a reliable test case yet. I have only observed two instances of this getting caught in the logs so far.

Actual results:
kernel: Alignment trap: sftp (2658) PC=0x2a00c748 Instr=0xe1c600f4 Address=0x2a0238b4 FSR 0x801

Expected results:
No alignment warnings.

Additional info:
Recent ARMv7 chips includes automatic alignment fix-up in hardware, so testing
for this has to be done on ARMv6 or earlier.

Will attach a test case and a strace when I have a reliably reproducible test case. The reason I decided to open a bug report before I have these because being in the openssh package, it could potentially have security implictions.
Comment 1 Tomas Mraz 2011-03-02 09:31:52 EST
Without a backtrace this is unfortunately unfixable. Is it possible to make the kernel to dump core of the process in such situation?
Comment 2 Gordan Bobic 2011-03-02 09:41:48 EST
Indeed it is, but I was running with warn+fixup enabled at the time, rather than warn+sigbus. I will continue working on reproducing the problem and report back when I have a core.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 07:09:40 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 08:06:11 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.