Bug 696358

Summary: postun scriptlet failures during uninstall
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jan Hutař <jhutar>
Component: gtk2Assignee: Matthias Clasen <mclasen>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: rawhideCC: behdad, fonts-bugs, mclasen, ville.skytta
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: gtk2-2.24.15-2.fc19 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-21 16:04:43 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Jan Hutař 2011-04-13 17:45:31 EDT
Description of problem:
I was forced to install i686 version of pango package on my x86_64 system because of some x86 application. When I was uninstalling these *.i686 packages later, in the yum output there were several errors probably comming from pango's %postun.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pango-1.28.1-5.fc14.i686


How reproducible:
1 of 1


Steps to Reproduce:
1. install pango.i686 on x86_64 system
2. # yum remove `rpm -qa | grep -v -e x86_64 -e noarch -e gpg-pubkey`


Actual results:
[...]
ls: cannot access /etc/gtk-2.0/i?86*: No such file or directory
/usr/bin/update-gtk-immodules: line 46: /etc/gtk-2.0/i386-redhat-linux-gnu/gtk.immodules: No such file or directory
warning: %postun(gtk2-2.22.0-1.fc14.1.i686) scriptlet failed, exit status 1
  Erasing        : pango-1.28.1-5.fc14.i686                                3/48 
[...]


Expected results:
Package should be nicely uninstallable.
Comment 1 Ville Skyttä 2011-06-24 10:45:34 EDT
pango's scripts have a similar problem (see bug 684729), but the one here is for gtk2, reassigning.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 10:26:43 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Ville Skyttä 2012-08-25 17:37:50 EDT
Problem persists in 2.24.11-2.fc18.