Bug 696802

Summary: Cobbler UEFI support needs to clean config files from /tftpboot/grub as it does for /tftpboot/pxelinux.cfg
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Derrich Hafemann <dhafeman>
Component: cobblerAssignee: James C. <jimi>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: high    
Version: 15CC: awood, dgoodwin, mbanas, mschick, shenson, vanmeeuwen+fedora, vgrinco
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 15:15:35 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Derrich Hafemann 2011-04-14 16:55:00 EDT
Description of problem:

Cobbler automatically cleans up config files in /tftpboot/pxelinux.cfg/ . When UEFI support was added, this functionality wasn't added to the x86-UEFI code.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 2.0.10-3

How reproducible: Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Observe that /tftpboot/pxelinux.cfg/ and /tftpboot/grub/ directories both have config files automatically generated for DHCP/PXE clients to consume via TFTP
2. Observe that these config files are cleaned up in /tftpboot/pxelinux.cfg/ , but not in /tftpboot/grub/
Actual results:

Config files are still on disk in /tftpboot/grub/ when the parallel PXE config files have been cleaned up from /tftpboot/pxelinux.cfg/

Expected results:

Config files should be cleaned out simultaneously. 

Additional info:
Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-04-11 18:00:40 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 15:15:38 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: