Bug 702348

Summary: [abrt] gnash-0.8.9-4.fc15: operator new: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Alexander Kurtakov <akurtako>
Component: gnashAssignee: Hicham HAOUARI <hicham.haouari>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 15CC: a-1, bastiaan, denis.arnaud_fedora, flashl, hicham.haouari, jreznik, mgsndrt, pertusus
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:349515647d4b91b689d8f74bba4596d21d8032bb
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: event_log
none
File: environ
none
File: build_ids
none
File: dsos
none
File: maps
none
File: backtrace none

Description Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:30 EDT
abrt version: 2.0.1
time: 1304594939
package: gnash-0.8.9-4.fc15
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
component: gnash
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -u http://ads.standartnews.com/www/images/fibank_berbo_yes_728x90_wo_cyr.swf?alink1=http%3A%2F%2Fads.standartnews.com%2Fwww%2Fdelivery%2Fck.php%3Foaparams%3D2__bannerid%3D1167__zoneid%3D1__cb%3D%7Brandom%7D__maxdest%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fyes.fibank.bg%2Fbg%2Fpage%2F3%2F&atar1=_blank -U http://www.standartnews.com/ -x 83392300 -j 950 -k 117 -F 203:206 -P height=90 -P id=mymovie -P name=mymovie -P quality=high -P src=http://ads.standartnews.com/www/images/fibank_berbo_yes_728x90_wo_cyr.swf?alink1=http%3A%2F%2Fads.standartnews.com%2Fwww%2Fdelivery%2Fck.php%3Foaparams%3D2__bannerid%3D1167__zoneid%3D1__cb%3D%7Brandom%7D__maxdest%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fyes.fibank.bg%2Fbg%2Fpage%2F3%2F&atar1=_blank -P type=application/x-shockwave-flash -P width=728 -
crash_function: operator new
kernel: 2.6.38.4-20.fc15.i686
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
architecture: i686
username: akurtakov
os_release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)
uid: 500
rating: 4

Text file: event_log, 19874 bytes
Text file: environ, 3412 bytes
Text file: build_ids, 4797 bytes
Binary file: coredump, 12009472 bytes
Text file: dsos, 19401 bytes
Text file: maps, 20776 bytes
Text file: backtrace, 41344 bytes
Comment 1 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:33 EDT
Created attachment 497063 [details]
File: event_log
Comment 2 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:36 EDT
Created attachment 497064 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:38 EDT
Created attachment 497065 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 4 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:41 EDT
Created attachment 497066 [details]
File: dsos
Comment 5 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:45 EDT
Created attachment 497067 [details]
File: maps
Comment 6 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 08:22:51 EDT
Created attachment 497068 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 7 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-05 09:23:20 EDT
Thanks Alexander for reporting this crash.

Do you have a way to reproduce it  ?
Comment 8 Alexander Kurtakov 2011-05-05 09:45:28 EDT
It happens 2 of 3 times I load http://www.standartnews.com/ in firefox. It's obviously one of the advertisements so you may need to refresh few times before seeing it.
Comment 9 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:32:17 EDT
*** Bug 684547 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:33:59 EDT
*** Bug 680300 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:34:10 EDT
*** Bug 680030 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:35:30 EDT
*** Bug 684888 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Hicham HAOUARI 2011-05-06 04:37:16 EDT
*** Bug 659432 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Bastiaan Jacques 2011-10-29 20:28:53 EDT
Upstream bug is https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/index.php?34686.
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 16:04:33 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 16:04:34 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 17 Bastiaan Jacques 2013-07-14 13:54:32 EDT
Fixed in upstream master.