Bug 715107

Summary: fence_vmware_soap -o list doesn't expose proper virtual machine path for fencing.
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Reporter: Toure Dunnon <tdunnon>
Component: cmanAssignee: Marek Grac <mgrac>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Cluster QE <mspqa-list>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 5.7CC: cluster-maint, djansa, edamato, fdinitto, lmiksik, mjuricek, sbradley
Target Milestone: rc   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Other   
Fixed In Version: cman-2.0.115-95.el5 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 771211 (view as bug list) Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-02-21 00:24:17 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 771211, 772956    

Description Toure Dunnon 2011-06-21 17:24:23 EDT
Description of problem:

when using fence_vmware_soap to list node/virt-guest it doesn't expose the full path which is needed to fence the device. I know that this is late to the game in getting this accepted, so I did add a comment into the document bug to make sure customers are aware of the pathname which is need to fence the node. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Actual results:
[root@kvm-node1 ~]# fence_vmware_soap -o list -a rhha-vcenter.lab.eng.rdu.redhat.com -l Administrator -p Redhat01 -z


Expected results:

[root@kvm-node1 ~]# fence_vmware_soap -o list -a rhha-vcenter.lab.eng.rdu.redhat.com -l Administrator -p Redhat01 -z


or something like that, the managed object looks to contain this path information through the following:

Managed Object - Datacenter
Managed Object - Folder
Comment 6 Marek Grac 2011-12-09 04:14:12 EST
Users can now use names obtained via 'list' option (if they are unique)

Patch is now part of upstream:

Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2012-02-21 00:24:17 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.