Bug 721379

Summary: [abrt] gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14: handle_error: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: JWincn <info>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 14CC: behdad
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:29bbd43c74f5877d13224cf13fe852eec31c8d35
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-21 11:46:00 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description JWincn 2011-07-14 09:03:14 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 30418 bytes
cmdline: gnome-terminal --sm-client-id 1065113dcb6f470ba129218882391200500000036030038 --sm-client-state-file /home/jmw/.config/session-state/gnome-terminal-1292193103.desktop
comment: See the line above.  I powered-up the machine, selected the (single) user account, and entered the password.  "gnome-terminal" is one of several programs that are set to start upon log-in.  Current settings open a terminal window of a specific size and desktop position.  
component: gnome-terminal
Attached file: coredump, 20283392 bytes
crash_function: handle_error
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
kernel: 2.6.35.13-92.fc14.i686.PAE
package: gnome-terminal-2.32.0-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1310647645
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.power-up and log-in
2.
3.
Comment 1 JWincn 2011-07-14 09:03:16 EDT
Created attachment 512887 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 JWincn 2011-07-14 16:25:44 EDT
The event does not always occur, suggesting that it is related to some kind of (at least partly) asynchronous timing during start-up.
Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 11:46:00 EDT
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #653109, closing as duplicate. This bug seems to belong to component gtk2 or libX11.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  control-center: bug #653109
  xchat-gnome: bug #712626

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 653109 ***