Bug 730476

Summary: Problem using IC Plus Corp IP1000 Family Gigabit Ethernet with Fedora 14 (x86 and x86_64)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Giorgi Tavkelishvili <gearge>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 14CC: gansalmon, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 13:52:10 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Fedora crash handler reports a kernel crash, after the problem occurs. none

Description Giorgi Tavkelishvili 2011-08-13 12:44:12 UTC
Created attachment 518146 [details]
Fedora crash handler reports a kernel crash, after the problem occurs.

Description of problem:
On both x86 and x86_64 Fedora 14 I lose network connectivity with my
gateway router, if heavy downloading is envolved (e.g. downloading a large file
over HTTP or any activity on bittorrent). I have no limitations on my ISP side
and the router is working fine. I performed an upgraded to the latest firmware
from my wireless router's vendor and installed third party firmware, but the
problem remains. While I lose connectivity on the wired network segment (my PC
is directly connected to the router via UTP), the wireless segment continues to
operate. I have no networking issues while watching streaming media - normal or
higher quality - or performing regular browsing, for an unlimited time.

Attached is the dump from Fedora crash handler.

Information about my network card:

06:01.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Sundance Technology Inc / IC Plus Corp
IP1000 Family Gigabit Ethernet [13f0:1023] (rev 41)

1: None 00.0: 10701 Ethernet
[Created at net.124]
Unique ID: usDW.ndpeucax6V1
Parent ID: rBUF.H29BqU8ALB5
SysFS ID: /class/net/eth0
SysFS Device Link: /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1e.0/0000:06:01.0
Hardware Class: network interface
Model: "Ethernet network interface"
Driver: "Sundance Technology IPG Triple-Speed Ethernet"
Driver Modules: "ipg"
Device File: eth0
HW Address:
Link detected: yes
Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown
Attached to: #31 (Ethernet controller)

The bug has been reported on Kernel Bug Tracker:
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=33332

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Kernel: 2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install Fedora 14 (x86 and/or x86_64) on a machine with IC Plus Corp
IP1000 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC (PCI ID 13f0:1023)
2.Install all updates supplied by Fedora as of 13-Aug-2011
3.Start downloading a large file over HTTP or bittorrent
  
Actual results:
Lost network connectivity with a gateway router.

'service network restart' and ifdown/ifup <interface> do not provide a workaround for the problem, under Fedora.

Expected results:
No networking issues.

Additional info:
LAN is configured to use DHCP, supplied by the router.

I will provide the complete /var/log/messages upon request.

Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2011-08-26 12:28:18 UTC
It seems you have the vbox modules loaded.  Can you reproduce this without those loaded?

Comment 2 Giorgi Tavkelishvili 2011-08-27 09:56:59 UTC
I was able to reproduce the scenario without any vbox modules loaded. Network connectivity was lost, but no kernel crash was reported by Fedora crash handler.

Please see the following log.

Prior to reproducing the problem:

[root@localhost ~]# lsmod | grep vbox
vboxpci                13926  0 
vboxnetadp              5649  0 
vboxnetflt             15059  0 
vboxdrv              1808938  3 vboxpci,vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt
[root@localhost ~]# rmmod vboxpci vboxnetadp vboxnetflt vboxdrv
[root@localhost ~]# lsmod | grep vbox
[root@localhost ~]# ll /var/log/messages
-rw------- 1 root root 624420 Aug 27 00:10 /var/log/messages
[root@localhost ~]# truncate -s 0 /var/log/messages
[root@localhost ~]# ll /var/log/messages
-rw------- 1 root root 0 Aug 27 01:07 /var/log/messages

After reproducing the problem:

[root@localhost ~]# ping google.com
^C
[root@localhost ~]# ll /var/log/messages
-rw------- 1 root root 430 Aug 27 07:42 /var/log/messages
[root@localhost ~]# cat /var/log/messages
Aug 27 03:12:04 localhost pcscd: winscard.c:285:SCardConnect() Reader E-Gate 0 0 Not Found
Aug 27 03:12:04 localhost pcscd: winscard.c:285:SCardConnect() Reader E-Gate 0 0 Not Found
Aug 27 03:12:04 localhost pcscd: winscard.c:285:SCardConnect() Reader E-Gate 0 0 Not Found
Aug 27 03:12:04 localhost pcscd: winscard.c:285:SCardConnect() Reader E-Gate 0 0 Not Found
Aug 27 07:42:54 localhost ntpd[1531]: 0.0.0.0 0618 08 no_sys_peer
[root@localhost ~]# ifdown eth0
Device state: 3 (disconnected)
[root@localhost ~]# service NetworkManager stop
Stopping NetworkManager daemon:                            [  OK  ]
[root@localhost ~]# service NetworkManager start
Setting network parameters...                              [  OK  ]
Starting NetworkManager daemon:                            [  OK  ]
[root@localhost ~]# ifup eth0
Active connection state: activating
Active connection path: /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/ActiveConnection/0
state: activated
Connection activated
[root@localhost ~]# ping google.com
PING google.com (74.125.39.105) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from fx-in-f105.1e100.net (74.125.39.105): icmp_req=1 ttl=51 time=51.3 ms
64 bytes from fx-in-f105.1e100.net (74.125.39.105): icmp_req=2 ttl=51 time=51.3 ms
64 bytes from fx-in-f105.1e100.net (74.125.39.105): icmp_req=3 ttl=51 time=51.3 ms
^C
--- google.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2002ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 51.300/51.348/51.395/0.189 ms
[root@localhost ~]#

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 13:52:14 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping