Bug 732303

Summary: 'nobody cared' interrupts when using skge driver
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Eric Hopper <eric-bugs2>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 15CC: gansalmon, g.ficara, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda, vasily.am
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-11 17:50:23 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Eric Hopper 2011-08-21 19:43:58 UTC
Description of problem:
Whenever I use my D-Link card on my Asus P8H 61-MLE/CSM motherboard the kernel will eventually effectively disable it by ignoring the associated interrupt with a complaint about have received an interrupt nobody cared about.

I have tried booting with the 'irqpoll' option, but it has no effect.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.40.3-0.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
It happens randomly, sometimes as soon as 4 minutes after boot, and sometimes as long as 10 hours after boot.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Configure the D-Link card to be up and accepting packets
2.wait
  
Actual results:
kernel eventually disables the interrupt associated with the card

Expected results:
That it runs fine for an arbitrary length of time

Additional info:
Here is the lspci -v info for the card:

07:00.0 Ethernet controller: D-Link System Inc DGE-530T Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (rev 11) (rev 11)
        Subsystem: D-Link System Inc DGE-530T Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (rev 11)
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 16
        Memory at fe420000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
        I/O ports at d000 [size=256]
        Expansion ROM at fe400000 [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [48] Power Management version 2
        Capabilities: [50] Vital Product Data
        Kernel driver in use: skge
        Kernel modules: skge

Here is the /var/log/messages log of events leading up to the disabling of the interrupt:
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289490] irq 16: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289520] Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.40.3-0.fc15.x86_64 #1
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289521] Call Trace:
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289522]  <IRQ>  [<ffffffff810af6fc>] __report_bad_irq+0x38/0xc3
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289529]  [<ffffffff810af993>] note_interrupt+0x173/0x1f0
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289531]  [<ffffffff810adfca>] handle_irq_event_percpu+0x15d/0x1a5
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289533]  [<ffffffff810ae04a>] handle_irq_event+0x38/0x56
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289536]  [<ffffffff810753a8>] ? sched_clock_cpu+0x42/0xc6
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289538]  [<ffffffff810b0132>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x77/0x9b
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289541]  [<ffffffff8100ab6d>] handle_irq+0x88/0x8e
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289543]  [<ffffffff8148fbdd>] do_IRQ+0x4d/0xa5
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289547]  [<ffffffff81487dd3>] common_interrupt+0x13/0x13
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289548]  <EOI>  [<ffffffff8100e969>] ? paravirt_read_tsc+0x9/0xd
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289553]  [<ffffffff81283fa0>] ? intel_idle+0xd8/0x100
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289554]  [<ffffffff81283f82>] ? intel_idle+0xba/0x100
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289558]  [<ffffffff813af295>] cpuidle_idle_call+0xd7/0x168
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289560]  [<ffffffff81008307>] cpu_idle+0xa5/0xdf
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289564]  [<ffffffff81466d6e>] rest_init+0x72/0x74
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289566]  [<ffffffff81b66b8b>] start_kernel+0x3ca/0x3d5
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289568]  [<ffffffff81b662c4>] x86_64_start_reservations+0xaf/0xb3
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289570]  [<ffffffff81b66140>] ? early_idt_handlers+0x140/0x140
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289572]  [<ffffffff81b663ca>] x86_64_start_kernel+0x102/0x111
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289573] handlers:
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289587] [<ffffffffa0162bb9>] skge_intr
Aug 21 12:14:45 dark kernel: [ 3159.289604] Disabling IRQ #16

Comment 1 Eric Hopper 2011-10-20 18:13:21 UTC
Still happens with: Linux dark.omnifarious.org 2.6.40.6-0.fc15.x86_64 #1 SMP Tue Oct 4 00:39:50 UTC 2011 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Comment 2 newborn 2011-11-07 07:06:46 UTC
same bug.
any solution?

Comment 3 Gilberto "Velenux" Ficara 2011-11-25 16:59:23 UTC
had a similar problem with 8139too driver(bug 755956), seems related to bug 717211.

Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2012-06-06 18:58:42 UTC
Is this still happening with 2.6.43/3.3?

Comment 5 Josh Boyer 2012-07-11 17:50:23 UTC
Fedora 15 has reached it's end of life as of June 26, 2012.  As a result, we will not be fixing any remaining bugs found in Fedora 15.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported is still present, please reopen the bug and set the version field to the newest release you have encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information you may have gathered.

Thank you for taking the time to file a report.  We hope newer versions of Fedora suit your needs.