Bug 734018

Summary: firefox-6.0 often crashing on F16 x86_64
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jens Petersen <petersen>
Component: firefoxAssignee: Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 16CC: awilliam, collura, gecko-bugs-nobody, theholyettlz
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-31 20:16:57 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Jens Petersen 2011-08-29 03:56:55 EDT
Description of problem:
F16 Firefox seems to crash quite often when I am browsing.
A crash dialog appears and the report is sent to mozilla.org.
I thought I better file a fedora bug to track this issue.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-6.0-1.fc16.x86_64

How to reproduce:
1. Install F16 Alpha Live x86_64
2. Browse around blogs from start page.

Actual results:
Firefox crashes quite often spontaneously while browsing.
I have a feeling that when it crashes it is usually after rendering a page.

Expected results:
No crashes.

Additional info:
I haven't seen crashes under i686 yet.
Comment 1 Jens Petersen 2011-08-30 04:31:37 EDT
I will try an upstream build later to confirm it is not some toolchain issue.
Comment 2 Jens Petersen 2011-08-31 08:24:30 EDT
Hmm after latest yum update today I haven't seen any crashes today.
Maybe newer kernel?  (I am now running kernel-3.1.0-0.rc4.git0.0.fc16.x86_64.)
Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2011-08-31 12:26:44 EDT
This is almost certainly a dupe of #730856, which causes exactly this symptom (sporadic crashing in any app that does lots of DNS lookups, usually observed in Firefox).
Comment 4 Jens Petersen 2011-08-31 20:16:57 EDT
Thanks, Adam - I think you're quite right.

I am back in the office today and had a crash in about 5min.
Strange that it is ok at home but not in the office -
must be some dns difference.

Closing as a duplicate of glibc bug 730856, though dunno if it is
better to keep this open until glibc gets fixed for other people to know.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 730856 ***
Comment 5 Adam Williamson 2011-08-31 22:29:20 EDT
jens: the bug tends to resist 'patterns' because it happens when you get one of three fairly unusual responses from the DNS server; no DNS server is very likely to give out these responses _consistently_ over a long period, but most servers will give one of them out every so often, sometimes for - say - 15 minutes for a particular domain...so you think you have a reproducer, you go have lunch, and suddenly it's not a reproducer any more...