This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours

Bug 735547

Summary: NFS client cant mount exported /media (tmpfs) directory
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Peter Lemenkov <lemenkov>
Component: nfs-utilsAssignee: Steve Dickson <steved>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 16CC: bfields, jlayton, steved
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-10-29 04:16:50 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Peter Lemenkov 2011-09-03 08:38:44 EDT
I just updated my home server from F-15 to F-16 and my clients (media player, apple macs and computers with Fedora) refused to mount exported /media directory. 

My configuration is quite simple - I've got several disks mounted into /media, which is exported with (ro,crossmnt,fsid=0,insecure). Unfortunately it started saying something strange now:

Sep  3 15:34:55 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: from_local: updating local if addr list
Sep  3 15:34:55 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: from_local: checked 7 local if addrs; incoming address not found
Sep  3 15:34:55 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: check_default: access by 192.168.1.21 ALLOWED
Sep  3 15:34:55 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: Received EXPORT request from 192.168.1.21.
Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: check_default: access by 192.168.1.21 ALLOWED (cached)
Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: Received MNT3(/media) request from 192.168.1.21
Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: host_canonname: failed to resolve 192.168.1.21: Name or service not known
Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: authenticated mount request from 192.168.1.21:968 for /media (/media)
Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: nfsd_fh: inbuf '192.168.1.* 1 \x00000000'
Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: qword_eol: fflush failed: errno 9 (Bad file descriptor)
Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: Cannot export /media, possibly unsupported filesystem or fsid= required
Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: nfsd_fh: found (nil) path (null)
Comment 1 Peter Lemenkov 2011-09-03 08:40:29 EDT
Just for the record - I turned off (switched to permissive mode) selinux because of other bug in recent nfs-utils.
Comment 2 Steve Dickson 2011-10-03 11:21:26 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 739946 ***
Comment 3 Peter Lemenkov 2011-10-03 12:41:00 EDT
I'm afraid that's a different issue than bug 739946.
Comment 4 Steve Dickson 2011-10-03 14:38:05 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> I'm afraid that's a different issue than bug 739946.
Well you can't blame a guy for trying! 8-) 

Hmm... 

Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: host_canonname: failed to resolve
192.168.1.21: Name or service not known

I wonder if its the same problem at this: 
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=742746

Try this f16 scratch build to see if it helps
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=3400236
Comment 5 Peter Lemenkov 2011-10-15 02:02:09 EDT
(In reply to comment #4)
> (In reply to comment #3)
> > I'm afraid that's a different issue than bug 739946.
> Well you can't blame a guy for trying! 8-) 
> 
> Hmm... 
> 
> Sep  3 15:34:58 nostromo rpc.mountd[1320]: host_canonname: failed to resolve
> 192.168.1.21: Name or service not known
> 
> I wonder if its the same problem at this: 
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=742746
> 
> Try this f16 scratch build to see if it helps
> http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=3400236

No it's not the same. If I rebind everything to the /mnt and export it (which fs isn't tmpfs) then everything works fine. If I rebind everything to the /media which fs is tmpfs) then everything stops working at the client's side.
Comment 6 Peter Lemenkov 2011-10-29 04:16:50 EDT
After several upgrades it started working again.

Just for the record - current versions of packages which could be related are:

* glibc-2.14.90-13.x86_64
* kernel-3.1.0-1.fc16.x86_64
* nfs-utils-1.2.5-1.fc16.x86_64
* selinux-policy-3.10.0-46.fc16.noarch
* selinux-policy-targeted-3.10.0-46.fc16.noarch

It still doesn't started by systemd but that's another issue definitely.