This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours

Bug 738632

Summary: Windows 2008 doesnt detect KVM serial port
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: mathias
Component: qemuAssignee: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers <virt-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: urgent Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 15CC: amit.shah, berrange, clalance, crobinso, dougsland, dwmw2, ehabkost, itamar, jaswinder, jforbes, knoel, markmc, quintela, scottt.tw, tburke, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Windows   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-08 19:53:05 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description mathias 2011-09-15 08:33:21 EDT
Description of problem:

Win 2008 R2 (tested with and without SP1) doesnt detect qemu/kvm's virtual serial ports (neither default pty nor "real" physical host tty port)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

fedora 15 (host)
ms windows server 2008 r2 (guest)

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. create a vm using virt-manager install windows 2008 r2 and boot
2. look for serial port (there should be one, the default pty port)
3. manually try to add serial port using device manager -> add legay hardware
  
Actual results:

error code 34, resources are already in use
I/O address 0x3F8 is already in use by "PCI-Bus"
IRQ 4 is already in use by "ACPI x64-based PC"

Expected results:

a just-working com port;-)

Additional info:

windows seems not detecting the com port because the i/o address and irq is already in use, but why? i think those addresses are default for first COM port! if i boot linux in that VM, the com port works using exactly those address and irq!
Comment 1 mathias 2011-09-16 08:24:39 EDT
i have found a way to force windows using default I/O address and IRQ by disabling "auto config" under device-manager->serial-port (manually created) -> ressources.

after that you have to reboot and -> IT WORKS!!!

but why auto-detection doesn't work by default is still very strange...

now there is still bug 596553 (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=596553) with that "opening backend tty failed" error but this is another story and there also is a workaround....
Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-03-15 13:54:06 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 3 Cole Robinson 2012-05-28 20:38:42 EDT
F15 is end of life in a month. Mathias, are you seeing this issue on a more recent fedora? If so we can follow up from there.
Comment 4 Cole Robinson 2012-07-08 19:53:05 EDT
F15 is end of life now, so closing. Please reopen if you still see this with F16 or later